Spotloan Calculator: Estimate Your Payments and Total Cost

See what a Spotloan could really cost before you apply. Pick an amount, your APR tier and a schedule — the estimate updates instantly.

Hands using a calculator app beside a notebook with a hand-drawn bar chart
Quick answer

On a first Spotloan at 490% APR, a $600 loan repaid in 10 biweekly payments costs about $775 in interest (Spotloan’s own example), for roughly $1,375 in total. An $800 loan on the same schedule runs about $183 per payment and $1,031 in interest by our estimate. Paying faster or earning a lower repeat-customer tier cuts the cost sharply.

Key takeaways

  • Spotloan charges simple interest daily on your unpaid principal — about 1.34% per day at 490% APR.
  • Over 10 biweekly payments, interest on a first Spotloan can be more than the amount you borrowed.
  • Repeat borrowers may qualify for 330%–460% APR, and 99% from the 10th loan — same loan, much lower cost.
  • There’s no prepayment penalty, so every extra dollar you pay early reduces interest.

Spotloan cost calculator

Use the sliders below. The calculator applies Spotloan’s published pricing structure — simple daily interest at your APR tier — and spreads the loan into equal payments. Choose “Every 2 weeks” to match the schedule Spotloan uses in its own example, or “Monthly” if you’re paid once a month. The $1,500 limit unlocks only on the 99% tier, because Spotloan reserves its highest amount for preferred customers with 10 or more loans.

Spotloan cost estimator Your Spotloan history
Interest share 56%Principal
Each payment
10 biweekly payments
$137.30
Interest (finance charge)$772.97
Total you repay$1,372.97
Same amount and schedule at a 35.99% APR: about $46.49 in interest — roughly $726.48 less.

Estimate only, using simple daily interest (APR ÷ 365) on the unpaid balance with equal payments; the first payment is assumed 14 days (or one month) after funding. With Spotloan’s own example — $600 at 490% APR, 10 biweekly payments — this model gives about $773 in interest vs. Spotloan’s stated ≈$775. Your actual Spotloan terms are in your loan agreement. Not an offer of credit.

Why trust the math? Spotloan’s FAQ says a first Spotloan of $600 at 490% APR, repaid in ten biweekly payments over five months, costs approximately $775 in finance charges for a total payback of about $1,375. Our model returns about $773 and $1,373 for the same inputs — within a couple of dollars, which comes down to rounding and exact payment dates. Your real numbers are the ones printed in your loan agreement.

Spotloan cost examples by amount and APR

Here are estimates for common situations, all assuming ten payments every two weeks (about five months) with the first payment 14 days after funding. These come from the same model as the calculator.

AmountAPR tierPer paymentInterestTotal repaid
$300490% (first loan)$68.65$386.49$686.49
$500490% (first loan)$114.41$644.14$1,144.14
$600490% (first loan)$137.30$772.97$1,372.97
$800490% (first loan)$183.06$1,030.63$1,830.63
$800460% (repeat)$175.76$957.64$1,757.64
$800330% (repeat)$145.42$654.19$1,454.19
$80099% (10th+ loan)$97.64$176.40$976.40
$1,50099% (10th+ loan)$183.07$330.75$1,830.75

Look at the $800 rows side by side. The same loan costs about $1,031 in interest at 490% but about $176 at 99%. That gap is the price of being a new customer — and it’s why it pays to compare before taking a first Spotloan. For context, the identical $800 loan at a 35.99% APR on the same schedule would cost roughly $62 in interest.

How Spotloan interest is calculated

Spotloan describes its product as a simple interest loan. Interest is charged every day on the principal you still owe, using a daily rate equal to your APR divided by 365. At the 490% maximum, that daily rate is about 1.34%. On a $600 balance, the first day’s interest is roughly $8.05; after you pay part of the principal down, the daily charge shrinks with it.

Three practical consequences follow:

  • Time is the biggest cost driver. A loan that stays open ten months collects far more daily interest than one paid off in two.
  • Paying early helps immediately. Spotloan has no prepayment penalty, and every dollar of principal you retire stops accruing 1.34% a day.
  • Missing a payment costs you, even without a late fee. Spotloan doesn’t charge late fees, but the unpaid balance keeps accruing interest, which typically raises the total cost of the loan.

If you want the full breakdown of tiers and what moves you between them, our Spotloan interest rates guide covers it in detail, and the Spotloan loans overview explains amounts and terms.

Free loan request · $200–$5,000

Compare offers before you choose Spotloan

One secure form sends your request to third-party lenders in our network. We’re not Spotloan and not a lender; matching and approval aren’t guaranteed.

Loading secure form…
SSL encryptedFree, no obligationAll credit types considered
  1. SubmitAbout 2 minutes. Free, no obligation.
  2. Lenders reviewA lender may contact you or show an offer; many start with a soft inquiry.
  3. You decideRead the APR, fees and schedule. Accept only if it fits.

Representative example: $2,500 repaid over 12 monthly payments at 34.99% APR ≈ $249.90 per month; total repaid ≈ $2,998.74; finance charge ≈ $498.74. Rates and terms vary by lender and state. Disclosures.

Five ways to lower the cost of a Spotloan

  1. Borrow less. Interest scales with the balance. If $500 covers the emergency, don’t take $800.
  2. Choose the shortest schedule you can afford. Use the slider above: shortening the term from 10 months to 4 slashes the interest on the same amount.
  3. Pay extra when you can. Any extra principal payment reduces every future day’s interest. Spotloan asks for two business days to process schedule changes or payoffs.
  4. Never skip without calling first. If a payment won’t clear, contact Spotloan at least two business days before the due date to discuss options. Our guide to what happens if you can’t pay walks through the steps.
  5. Compare first. If a credit union, another lender or an offer through our network comes in at a lower APR, the savings can run to hundreds of dollars on the same amount.

How the cost compares with other options

To put Spotloan’s pricing in context, here are the published caps and typical ranges for other ways people cover short-term gaps. These are general figures; your own offer depends on the lender and your state.

OptionTypical APRRepayment
Spotloan (first loan)490%Installments, up to 10 months
Payday loan (CFPB example: $15 per $100)Almost 400% on a 2-week loanLump sum on next payday
OppLoans (published range)Roughly 99%–195%9–18 months
NetCredit installment loan34.99%–99.99%6–60 months
Credit union PAL28% maximum1–12 months

A short-term, high-APR loan can still make sense for a true emergency you can repay quickly. But if you have time to compare, read our side-by-side guides for Spotloan vs. payday loans and loans like Spotloan.

Need more than $800 — or a lower rate?

Send one free request and compare what lenders in our network may offer, from $200 to $5,000. Representative example: $2,500 repaid over 12 monthly payments at 34.99% APR ≈ $249.90 per month; total repaid ≈ $2,998.74; finance charge ≈ $498.74.

Start your loan request

What this calculator can’t tell you

Every estimate here is a simplification. Real payment dates rarely fall exactly 14 days apart, your first payment may come sooner or later, and your approved amount and schedule are set by Spotloan, not by you. The calculator also can’t predict whether you’ll be approved, which APR tier you’ll actually receive on a repeat loan, or how a missed payment would change the balance. Use it to compare scenarios and decide how much to borrow — then rely on the Truth in Lending disclosure in your Spotloan agreement for the binding numbers.

SpotloanApplyUSA is not Spotloan, and this tool is not an offer of credit. If you’re still deciding whether Spotloan fits your situation, our Spotloan reviews page and legitimacy check are good next reads.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a $500 Spotloan going to cost?

By our estimate, a first $500 Spotloan at 490% APR repaid in ten biweekly payments costs about $114 per payment and roughly $644 in interest, for a total of about $1,144. Paying it off faster lowers the interest because Spotloan charges simple interest daily on the unpaid balance.

How much would I pay back on an $800 Spotloan?

On a first Spotloan at 490% APR with ten biweekly payments, an $800 loan would cost about $183 per payment and roughly $1,031 in interest, for a total near $1,831. At a repeat-customer rate of 330% APR, the same loan would cost about $654 in interest.

Is the Spotloan calculator accurate?

It’s an estimate. Our model uses simple daily interest and equal payments, and it reproduces Spotloan’s official $600 example within about two dollars. Actual payment dates and your approved terms can shift the result, so your loan agreement is the final word.

What is Spotloan’s daily interest rate?

At Spotloan’s maximum 490% APR, the daily interest rate is about 1.34% of your outstanding principal. Lower tiers mean lower daily rates: roughly 1.26% at 460%, 0.90% at 330% and 0.27% at 99%.

Does paying a Spotloan off early save money?

Yes. Spotloan has no prepayment penalty, and because interest accrues daily on the unpaid principal, paying early or adding extra payments reduces the total interest. Spotloan asks for at least two business days to process payoffs or schedule changes.

Can I borrow $1,500 from Spotloan?

Only if you’re a preferred customer. Spotloan says new and repeat customers can borrow up to $800, and customers with 10 or more Spotloans can borrow up to $1,500. Our calculator unlocks $1,500 only on the 99% tier for that reason.

Written and fact-checked by the SpotloanApplyUSA Editorial Team

We check every Spotloan fact on this page against Spotloan’s own pages and public records, and we re-verify key facts at least monthly. Spot an error? Email [email protected]. SpotloanApplyUSA is independent and not affiliated with Spotloan.

Need more than Spotloan’s $800?

Send one free request and compare what lenders in our network may offer, from $200 to $5,000. Checking takes about two minutes.

Start your loan request
Start your loan request